Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how we store, collect and share your data.

Herne Farm Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We understand that your privacy and the security of your personal information are extremely important and as a company we are committed to protecting your privacy as a resident or provide your details for our services. It is important to us to respect your privacy in everything we do and ensure that you are always clear on how your personal information is used.

This Privacy Notice explains what personal information we collect, what we do with it, our lawful basis for processing and how we secure your information. We will also explain your rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you and how you can exercise your rights or register a complaint.

Herne Farm Limited is the Data Controller and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as number ZA256584.

Contact details: Herne Farm, Crundles, Petersfield, GU31 4PJ

Telephone: 01730 266874

Email: manager@hernefarmlimited.co.uk


Personal information we collect:

We collect information we need to provide our services to our residents, users of our facilities and to enable us to respond to enquiries.

Residents and Shareholders

We currently collect and process the following personal information of residents and shareholders: name and surname, address (physical/postal), telephone number, email address, proxy voting information for annual meetings, minutes of meetings, information and notes regarding estate residences required to provide our supporting services, bank details for direct debits payments, credit card details for service payments, information regarding guests when required, photographs, video recordings, and CCTV footage collected through cameras located across the estate and facilities. We will also collect contact information regarding complaints, and estate service requests.

Facility Users

We collect the following information if you book or use one of our estate facilities or attend an event at one of our facilities: name, address, email, telephone number, notes regarding the booking, credit card details, photographs and video recordings. We also collect additional notes regarding the booking including the contact information of linked residents, when required. For safeguarding purposes, we are required to collect Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check data and information regarding qualifications if you are using our facilities for coaching purposes. For security purposes we have CCTV cameras installed at our facilities and across the estate.

Website visitors

If you visit our website, we will collect information regarding to your IP address and location data. If you submit an enquiry through our website we will collect your name, contact details and information relating to the enquiry.

You are under no obligation to provide any information but if you do not, then it might be impossible for us to provide our services or products, and deliver our contract with you. In certain instances, we have a legal obligation to collect information.


How we obtain and use personal information:

Most of the personal information we process was provided directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Providing our services to residents and through the use of our facilities.
  • You submitted an enquiry through the website.
  • To respond to enquiries, correspondence, or complaints.
  • You are providing contracted services for us as a vendor or supplier.

 

Lawful basis for processing personal information:

As a company we provide different services and our lawful basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Notice will depend on the type of personal information and the specific context in which we collect and use it.

We will normally collect and process your personal information only when you have given your consent or when we are providing our services as part of our contractual and estate obligations. In some cases, the processing of your personal information may be based on our legitimate interest as a company but not when overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. We may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information for safeguarding purposes, especially in respect of the safety and care of children.


What we do with the information:

We use personal information in the following ways as part of our operations:

  • To provide our estate services to residents and shareholders.
  • To promote our services and facilities.
  • To contact you following your enquiry or to reply to questions.
  • To deal with complaints from residents and facility users.
  • To provide information required by law.
  • To host annual meetings and other events for residents and shareholders.
  • To secure our premises.
  • To provide website visual information about our facilities (e.g., promotional photographs and video).
  • To provide a newsletter to our residents.


Sharing of Information:

We do not share information with third parties unless you have given your permission, we have notified you as part of our contracted services, or we are legally required to do so. In most cases the sharing will be related to the contracted estate services you requested, or we provide on behalf of residents. It might be required to share information with our professional advisers, service providers or data processors (e.g. Webbookings providing our online booking service). Some of our system providers have data storage located outside of the United Kingdom. We ensure that agreements contain standard contractual clauses or other international data transfer safeguarding measures (e.g. IDTA or SCC Addendum) to safeguard the data transfer.


How we store your information:

We have put in place appropriate organisational and technical measures to meet our legal obligation to ensure the security of your personal information. We use industry standard security and firewalls. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. We keep personal information for only as long as necessary for our business purposes and to meet our legal and contractual obligations. In most cases, our retention period will come to an end when we no longer require your information and is deleted six years after your relationship with us ends. We dispose of information by deleting it from all our systems and securely disposing of paper files.

Please contact the Herne Farm office for more information on our retention periods.


Cookie Notice:

We use cookies on our website to enhance your browsing experience and to generally ensure the efficient running of the website. Cookies are small files normally consisting of letters and numbers which store information on the user’s device. They are used in numerous ways, such as to analyse visitor traffic to our website through Google Analytics and to help the website load faster. Some of the cookies on our website are classified as non-essential cookies which you can decline. Personal information we collect when you visit our website includes information about your device and IP address. 


Third party websites:

Our website contains links to other websites such as Hampshire Country Council and the websites for utility and service providers to the estate. There is also a link to our Facebook site. Please read the privacy notifications on these websites for information on how your data will be processed.


Your data protection rights:

Under data protection law, you have individual rights pertaining to your personal information, including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information we hold.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate or complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. We maintain a retention policy and will inform you if we are not able to delete your information immediately.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. Our company makes use of CCTV for safeguarding purposes.

You do not need to pay a fee for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we are required to respond to you within one month unless there are reasons why it will take longer to collect the information you requested. If that is the case, we will inform you. In some cases, we will require you to provide proof of your identity if we are unable to confirm your identity through other information we hold about you. This is required to ensure the security of the personal information we hold and to meet our legal obligations.

Please contact our office if you want to exercise any of your rights: manager@hernefarmlimited.co.uk


How to complain and exercise your rights:

If you would like to exercise any of your rights or make us aware of a concern, please contact:

Herne Farm Limited

Post: Herne Farm Limited, Crundles, Petersfield, GU31 4PJ

Email: manager@hernefarmlimited.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you can send your complaint to the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner (ICO).

Information Commissioner’s Office: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Helpline number: 0303 123 1113. www.ico.org.uk

From time to time, we may update this notice due to changes to our processes or service providers.

Last updated: 10 February 2023.